Holy Card Lent 2016 Roundup

If you’re interested in seeing the list of 40ish prayer and holy cards featured this past Lent, this post is for you.  I hope to make this a regular Lenten and maybe Advent “feature”, so, I’ll keep these somewhat organized.  Hopefully.  As a note, I’ve taken my liturgical calendar from the FSSP’s Nebraska seminary website.

February 10 Ash Wendesday – 1st class – Chartres Cathedral, Notre-Dame de la Belle-Verrière
February 11 Thursday after Ash Wednesday – 3rd class – Fr. Charles E. Maher’s ordination card
February 12 Friday after Ash Wednesday – 3rd class – Holy Family prayer card
February 13 Saturday after Ash Wednesday – 3rd class – Blessed Be God
February 14 1st Sunday of Lent – 1st class – Pope St Pius X
February 15 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – Our Mother of Sorrows
February 16 Feria – 3rd class – St. Philomena
February 17 Ember Wednesday of Lent – 2nd class – Our Lady of the Highways
February 18 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – Bl. Margaret of Castello
February 19 Ember Friday of Lent – 2nd class – Our Lady of Fatima
February 20 Ember Saturday of Lent – 2nd class – Our Mother of Perpetual Help
February 21 2nd Sunday of Lent – 1st class – Guardian Angel
February 22 Chair of St. Peter – 2nd class – St. Vincent de Paul
February 23 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – Our Lady of Mount Carmel
February 24 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – Our Lady of Lourdes
February 25 St. Matthias – 2nd class – Remembrance of Fr. Gottbrath’s, OFM. Conv. First Solemn Mass
February 26 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – St. Teresa of Avila
February 27 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – In Memory of Bp Edward McManaman
February 28 3rd Sunday of Lent – 1st class – St. Joan of Arc
February 29 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – St Anthony of Padua
March 01 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – Miracle of the Loaves and Fishes
March 02 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – FSSP De Profundis
March 03 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – Novena for Mothers
March 04 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – Fr. Joel Estrada (ICKSP) ordination card
March 05 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – Fr. Andrew Todd (ICKSP) ordination card
March 06 4th Sunday of Lent (Laetare Sunday) – 1st class – Abbe Matthew Weaver reception of cassock and tonsure card
March 07 Feria of Lent (St Thomas Aquinas) – 3rd class – Order of Friars Preachers 800th Jubilee card
March 08 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – Fr. Waller, OFM Conv. ordination card
March 09 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – St. Jude Thaddeus
March 10 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – In memory of Rocco Petrilli
March 11 Feria of Lent – 3rd class – St. Martin de Porres
March 12 Feria of Lent (Sitientes) – 3rd class – Chartres Cathedral, Our Lady of the Pillar
March 13 Passion Sunday – 1st class – Fr. Jason Stone ordination card
March 14 Feria of Passion Week – 3rd class – St. Francis of Assisi
March 15 Feria of Passion Week – 3rd class – Maria Bonaventura Fink
March 16 Feria of Passion Week – 3rd class – Our Lady of Czestochowa
March 17 Feria of Passion Week – 3rd class – The Mysteries of the Holy Rosary (French)
March 18 Feria of Passion Week – 3rd class – Bl. Karl of Austria
March 19 St. Joseph – 1st class – St. Joseph
March 20 Palm Sunday – 1st class – Our Lady of Providence
March 21 Monday of Holy Week – 1st class – Bl. Jordan of Saxony
March 22 Tuesday of Holy Week – 1st class – St. Louis IX, King of France
March 23 Wednesday of Holy Week – 1st class – Prayer for a peaceful death
March 24 Holy Thursday – 1st class – Holy Thursday
March 25 Good Friday – 1st class – Arma Christi
March 26 Holy Saturday and the Easter Vigil – 1st class – Our great High Priest
March 27 Easter Sunday – 1st class – Resurrection, Easter Duty Card

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *